top of page

Classification

Here we index species under a systematically arranged list of families. We have also included a spreadsheet that includes the vast majority of the UK species, it is what we use to index our reference collection and we include this in the hope that others might find it useful; those present we highlight in green and those missing in red, numbers following the species indicate whether they are present in the collection, so when a species is found a number 1 can be added in the 'Found' column, and all of these numbers are auto-summed on the final sheet to show totals of how many are present in the collection, how many are missing and the percentage of each family and superfamily. This can be downloaded and lines can be added or deleted as needed. Both this index and the spreadsheet follow a systematic list based on a number of sources, including the latest Palaearctic checklist, as well as Andrew Duff’s 2018 Checklist of Beetles of the British Isles.

Checklist spreadsheet

CARABIDAE

  1. Abax parallelopipedus

  2. Acupalpus dubius

  3. Agonum fuliginosum

  4. Agonum sexpunctatum

  5. Amara aenea

  6. Amara familiaris

  7. Amara plebeja

  8. Amara tibialis

  9. Asaphidion curtum

  10. Anchomenus dorsalis

  11. Bembidion articulatum

  12. Bembidion dentellum

  13. Bembidion doris

  14. Bembidion lampros

  15. Bembidion properans

  16. Bembidion tetracolum

  17. Blethisa multipunctata

  18. Brachinus crepitans

  19. Brachinus sclopeta

  20. Bracteon argenteolum

  21. Bracteon litorale

  22. Broscus cephalotes

  23. Calathus fuscipes

  24. Calathus melanocephalus

  25. Callistus lunatus

  26. Calodromius spilotus

  27. Calosoma inquisitor

  28. Calosoma sycophanta

  29. Carabus arvensis

  30. Carabus auratus

  31. Carabus clatratus

  32. Carabus convexus

  33. Carabus glabratus

  34. Carabus granulatus

  35. Carabus intricatus

  36. Carabus monilis

  37. Carabus nemoralis

  38. Carabus nitens

  39. Carabus problematicus

  40. Carabus violaceus

  41. Chlaenius nigricornis

  42. Chlaenius nitidulus

  43. Chlaenius tristis

  44. Chlaenius vestitus

  45. Cicindela campestris

  46. Cicindela hybrida

  47. Cicindela maritima

  48. Cicindela sylvatica

  49. Clivina collaris

  50. Clivina fossor

  51. Curtonotus alpinus

  52. Curtonotus aulicus

  53. Curtonotus convexiusculus

  54. Cychrus caraboides

  55. Cylindera germanica

  56. Demetrias atricapillus

  57. Demetrias imperialis

  58. Demetrias monostigma

  59. Diachromus germanus

  60. Dromius quadrimaculatus

  61. Drypta dentata

  62. Dyschirius globosus

  63. Elaphrus cupreus

  64. Elaphrus riparius

  65. Elaphrus uliginosus

  66. Eurynebria complanata

  67. Harpalus affinis

  68. Harpalus calceatus

  69. Harpalus latus

  70. Harpalus rufipes

  71. Lebia chlorocephala

  72. Leistus ferrugineus

  73. Leistus fulvibarbis

  74. Leistus montanus

  75. Leistus rufomarginatus

  76. Leistus spinibarbis

  77. Leistus terminatus

  78. Limodromus assimilis

  79. Loricera pilicornis

  80. Masoreus wetterhallii

  81. Miscodera arctica

  82. Nebria brevicollis

  83. Notiophilus biguttatus

  84. Ocys harpaloides

  85. Ocys quinquestriatus

  86. Ocys tachysoides

  87. Odacantha melanura

  88. Omophron limbatum

  89. Oodes helopioides

  90. Ophonus ardosiacus

  91. Ophonus azureus

  92. Ophonus puncticeps

  93. Ophonus rufibarbis

  94. Panagaeus bipustulatus

  95. Panagaeus cruxmajor

  96. Paradromius linearis

  97. Paradromius longiceps

  98. Paranchus albipes

  99. Patrobus assimilis

  100. Patrobus atrorufus

  101. Patrobus septentrionis

  102. Pedius longicollis

  103. Pelophila borealis

  104. Perigona nigriceps

  105. Poecilus cupreus

  106. Poecilus kugelanni

  107. Poecilus lepidus

  108. Poecilus versicolor

  109. Polistichus connexus

  110. Pterostichus adstrictus

  111. Pterostichus aethiops

  112. Pterostichus anthracinus

  113. Pterostichus aterrimus

  114. Pterostichus cristatus

  115. Pterostichus diligens

  116. Pterostichus gracilis

  117. Pterostichus macer

  118. Pterostichus madidus

  119. Pterostichus melanarius

  120. Pterostichus minor

  121. Pterostichus niger

  122. Pterostichus nigrita

  123. Pterostichus oblongopunctatus

  124. Pterostichus quadrifoveolatus

  125. Pterostichus rhaeticus

  126. Pterostichus strenuus

  127. Pterostichus vernalis

  128. Sinechostictus inustus

  129. Sinechostictus stomoides

  130. Stenolophus mixtus

  131. Stomis pumicatus

  132. Trechoblemus micros

  133. Trechus obtusus

  134. Trechus quadristriatus

  135. Zabrus tenebrioides

STAPHYLINIDAE

  1. Acrolocha sulcula

  2. Acrulia inflata

  3. Actocharis readingii

  4. Aleochara bipustulata

  5. Aleochara curtula

  6. Aleochara lanuginosa

  7. Anomognathus cuspidatus

  8. Anotylus inustus

  9. Anotylus maritimus

  10. Anotylus rugosus

  11. Anotylus tetracarinatus

  12. Anthobium atrocephalum

  13. Anthobium unicolor

  14. Aploderus caelatus

  15. Astrapaeus ulmi

  16. Atheta castanoptera

  17. Atrecus affinis

  18. Autalia impressa

  19. Autalia longicornis

  20. Autalia puncticollis

  21. Autalia rivularis

  22. Bisnius fimetarius

  23. Bledius spectabilis

  24. Bolitobius castaneus

  25. Bolitobius cingularis

  26. Bolitochara bella

  27. Bolitochara mulsanti

  28. Bolitochara obliqua

  29. Bolitochara pulchra

  30. Bolitochara tecta

  31. Bryoporus cernuus

  32. Cafius xantholoma

  33. Callicerus obscurus

  34. Callicerus rigidicornis

  35. Carpelimus obesus

  36. Carpelimus rivularis

  37. Cephennium gallicum

  38. Cilea silphoides

  39. Claviger longicornis

  40. Claviger testaceus

  41. Coprophilus striatulus

  42. Coproporus immigrans

  43. Creophilus maxillosus

  44. Cypha longicornis

  45. Deinopsis erosa

  46. Deleaster dichrous

  47. Deliphrum tectum

  48. Dianous coerulescens

  49. Drusilla canaliculata

  50. Emus hirtus

  51. Euaesthetus ruficapillus

  52. Euconnus fimetarius

  53. Euplectus nanus

  54. Eusphalerum luteum

  55. Eutheia linearis

  56. Euthiconus conicollis

  57. Gabrius splendidulus

  58. Geostiba circellaris

  59. Habrocerus capillaricornis

  60. Homalota plana

  61. Hygronoma dimidiata

  62. Ischnosoma longicorne

  63. Ischnosoma splendidum

  64. Lamprinodes saginatus

  65. Lathrobium elongatum

  66. Leptacinus batychrus

  67. Leptacinus pusillus

  68. Lesteva longoelytrata

  69. Lithocharis nigriceps

  70. Lithocharis ochracea

  71. Lobrathium multipunctum

  72. Lomechusa emarginata

  73. Lomechusa paradoxa

  74. Lomechusoides strumosus

  75. Lordithon lunulatus

  76. Megalinus glabratus

  77. Megarthrus denticollis

  78. Megarthrus depressus

  79. Metopsia clypeata

  80. Micropeplus caelatus

  81. Micropeplus fulvus

  82. Micropeplus porcatus

  83. Micropeplus staphylinoides

  84. Micropeplus tesserula

  85. Microscydmus minimus

  86. Microscydmus nanus

  87. Mycetoporus lepidus

  88. Nehemitropia lividipennis

  89. Nudobius lentus

  90. Ocypus brunnipes

  91. Ocypus olens

  92. Olophrum piceum

  93. Omalium laeviusculum

  94. Ontholestes murinus

  95. Ontholestes tessellatus

  96. Othius punctulatus

  97. Othius subuliformis

  98. Oxypoda alternans

  99. Oxyporus rufus

  100. Oxytelus fulvipes

  101. Oxytelus laqueatus

  102. Paederidus rubrothoracicus

  103. Paederidus ruficollis

  104. Paederus caligatus

  105. Paederus fuscipes

  106. Paederus littoralis

  107. Paederus riparius

  108. Parabolitobius inclinans

  109. Philonthus cognatus

  110. Philonthus decorus

  111. Philonthus intermedius

  112. Philonthus laminatus

  113. Philonthus marginatus

  114. Philonthus quisquilliarius

  115. Philonthus sanguinolentus

  116. Philonthus splendens

  117. Philorinum sordidum

  118. Phloeocharis subtilissima

  119. Phloeonomus punctipennis

  120. Phloeonomus pusillus

  121. Platystethus alutaceus

  122. Platystethus arenarius

  123. Platystethus capito

  124. Platystethus cornutus

  125. Platystethus degener

  126. Platystethus nitens

  127. Platystethus nodifrons

  128. Proteinus brachypterus

  129. Proteinus ovalis

  130. Pselaphus heisei

  131. Pseudopsis sulcata

  132. Quedius cinctus

  133. Quedius cruentus

  134. Quedius curtipennis

  135. Quedius dilatatus

  136. Quedius fuliginosus

  137. Quedius lateralis

  138. Quedius mesomelinus

  139. Quedius picipes

  140. Quedius plagiatus

  141. Quedius scintillans

  142. Reichenbachia juncorum

  143. Rugilus angustatus

  144. Rugilus erichsonii

  145. Rugilus orbiculatus

  146. Rugilus rufipes

  147. Rugilus subtilis

  148. Rybaxis longicornis

  149. Scaphidium quadrimaculatum

  150. Scaphium immaculatum

  151. Scaphisoma agaricinum

  152. Scaphisoma assimile

  153. Scaphisoma boleti

  154. Scopaeus sulcicollis

  155. Scydmaenus rufus

  156. Scydmaenus tarsatus

  157. Scydmoraphes helvolus

  158. Scydmoraphes sparshalli

  159. Sepedophilus bipunctatus

  160. Sepedophilus marshami

  161. Siagonium quadricorne

  162. Staphylinus caesareus

  163. Staphylinus dimidiaticornis

  164. Staphylinus erythropterus

  165. Stenus biguttatus

  166. Stenus bimaculatus

  167. Stenus boops

  168. Stenus cicindeloides

  169. Stenus clavicornis

  170. Stenus comma

  171. Stenus flavipes

  172. Stenus fornicatus

  173. Stenus guttula

  174. Stenus guynemeri

  175. Stenus juno

  176. Stenus nitens

  177. Stenus pallipes

  178. Stenus solutus

  179. Sunius melanocephalus

  180. Sunius propinquus

  181. Tachinus laticollis

  182. Tachinus marginellus

  183. Tachinus proximus

  184. Tachinus rufipes

  185. Tachinus subterraneus

  186. Tachyporus chrysomelinus

  187. Tachyporus dispar

  188. Tachyporus hypnorum

  189. Tachyporus nitidulus

  190. Tachyporus obtusus

  191. Tasgius melanarius

  192. Tasgius morsitans

  193. Tasgius winkleri

  194. Tetartopeus terminatus

  195. Thinodromus arcuatus

  196. Tinotus morion

  197. Trichonyx sulcicollis

  198. Trichophya pilicornis

  199. Xantholinus linearis

  200. Xantholinus longiventris

  201. Xantholinus tricolor

CHRYSOMELIDAE

  1. Acanthoscelides obtectus

  2. Agelastica alni

  3. Altica lythri

  4. Aphthona nonstriata

  5. Bromius obscurus

  6. Bruchidius villosus

  7. Bruchus loti

  8. Bruchus rufimanus

  9. Bruchus rufipes

  10. Callosobruchus maculatus

  11. Calomicrus circumfusus

  12. Cassida rubiginosa

  13. Cassida vibex

  14. Cassida viridis

  15. Chaetocnema aerosa

  16. Chaetocnema concinna

  17. Chaetocnema hortensis

  18. Chaetocnema picipes

  19. Chaetocnema subcoerulea

  20. Chrysolina americana

  21. Chrysolina banksii

  22. Chrysolina cerealis

  23. Chrysolina fastuosa

  24. Chrsyolina herbacea

  25. Chrysolina hyperici

  26. Chrysolina marginata

  27. Chrysolina oricalcia

  28. Chrysolina polita

  29. Chrysolina sanguinolenta

  30. Chrysolina staphylaea

  31. Chrysolina sturmi

  32. Chrysomela populi

  33. Clytra laevigata

  34. Clytra quadripunctata

  35. Crepidodera aurata

  36. Crepidodera aurea

  37. Crepidodera fulvicornis

  38. Crepidodera nitidula

  39. Crepidodera plutus

  40. Crioceris asparagi

  41. Cryptocephalus aureolus

  42. Cryptocephalus fulvus

  43. Cryptocephalus hypochaeridis

  44. Cryptocephalus labiatus

  45. Cryptocephalus moraei

  46. Cryptocephalus pusillus

  47. Cryptocephalus violaceus

  48. Donacia cinerea

  49. Donacia clavipes

  50. Donacia semicuprea

  51. Donacia simplex

  52. Donacia versicolorea

  53. Donacia vulgaris

  54. Epitrix atropae

  55. Epitrix pubescens

  56. Galeruca tanaceti

  57. Galerucella calmariensis

  58. Galerucella lineola

  59. Galerucella nymphaeae

  60. Galerucella sagittariae

  61. Gastrophysa polygoni

  62. Gastrophysa viridula

  63. Gonioctena olivacea

  64. Hermaeophaga mercurialis

  65. Labidostomis tridentata

  66. Lema cyanella

  67. Leptinotarsa decemlineata

  68. Lilioceris lilii

  69. Lochmaea crataegi

  70. Longitarsus dorsalis

  71. Oomorphus concolor

  72. Oulema duftschmidi

  73. Oulema erichsoni

  74. Oulema melanopus

  75. Oulema obscura

  76. Phaedon armoraciae

  77. Phaedon cochleariae

  78. Phaedon concinnus

  79. Phaedon tumidulus

  80. Phyllotreta cruciferae

  81. Phyllotreta nemorum

  82. Phyllotreta nodicornis

  83. Phyllotreta undulata

  84. Pilemostoma fastuosum

  85. Plagiodera versicolora

  86. Plateumaris sericea

  87. Podagrica fuscicornis

  88. Podagrica fuscipes

  89. Psylliodes affinis

  90. Psylliodes attenuata

  91. Psylliodes chrysocephala

  92. Psylliodes dulcamarae

  93. Psylliodes luteola

  94. Psylliodes napi

  95. Sermylassa halensis

  96. Smaragdina affinis

  97. Smaragdina salicina

  98. Sphaeroderma rubidum

  99. Sphaeroderma testaceum

  100. Timarcha goettingensis

  101. Timarcha tenebricosa

CURCULIONIDAE

  1. Acalles misellus

  2. Acalyptus carpini

  3. Achopera alternata

  4. Amalus scortilum

  5. Andrion regensteinense

  6. Anisandrus dispar

  7. Anoplus plantaris

  8. Anoplus roboris

  9. Anthonomus rubi

  10. Archarius pyrrhoceras

  11. Archarius salicivorus

  12. Bagous collignensis

  13. Bagous limosus

  14. Barynotus moerens

  15. Brachypera zoilus

  16. Ceutorhynchus assimilis

  17. Ceutorhynchus erysimi

  18. Ceutorhynchus obstrictus

  19. Ceutorhynchus pallidactylus

  20. Ceutorhynchus picitarsis

  21. Ceutorhynchus typhae

  22. Cionus alauda

  23. Cionus hortulanus

  24. Cionus longicollis

  25. Cionus nigritarsis

  26. Cionus scrophulariae

  27. Cionus tuberculosus

  28. Cleopus pulchellus

  29. Coeliodes transversealbofasciatus

  30. Cossonus linearis

  31. Cossonus parallelepipedus

  32. Cryptorhynchus lapathi

  33. Crypturgus subcribrosus

  34. Curculio betulae

  35. Curculio glandium

  36. Curculio nucum

  37. Curculio rubidus

  38. Curculio venosus

  39. Curculio villosus

  40. Dendroctonus micans

  41. Dorytomus ictor

  42. Drupenatus nasturtii

  43. Dryophthorus corticalis

  44. Euophryum confine

  45. Exomias pellucidus

  46. Ferreria marqueti

  47. Gronops inaequalis

  48. Gronops lunatus

  49. Grypus equiseti

  50. Hadroplontus litura

  51. Hadroplontus trimaculatus

  52. Hydronomus alismatis

  53. Hylastinus obscurus

  54. Hylesinus varius

  55. Hylobius abietis

  56. Hylobius transversovittatus

  57. Hylurgops palliatus

  58. Hypera meles

  59. Hypera nigrirostris

  60. Hypera postica

  61. Isochnus foliorum

  62. Isochnus sequensi

  63. Kissophagus vicinus

  64. Kyklioacalles roboris

  65. Larinus carlinae

  66. Larinus turbinatus

  67. Leiosoma deflexum

  68. Leiosoma oblongulum

  69. Leiosoma troglodytes

  70. Limnobaris dolorosa

  71. Limnobaris t-album

  72. Liophloeus tessulatus

  73. Lymantor coryli

  74. Magdalis armigera

  75. Magdalis barbicornis

  76. Mecinus janthinus

  77. Micrelus ericae

  78. Mononychus punctumalbum

  79. Nedyus quadrimaculatus

  80. Notaris scirpi

  81. Orchestes alni

  82. Orchestes fagi

  83. Orchestes rusci

  84. Orobitis cyaneus

  85. Otiorhynchus morio

  86. Otiorhynchus rugosostriatus

  87. Otiorhynchus singularis

  88. Otiorhynchus sulcatus

  89. Otiorhynchus tenebricosus

  90. Otiorhynchus uncinatus

  91. Pachyrhinus lethierryi

  92. Parathelcus pollinarius

  93. Pentarthrum huttoni

  94. Phloeophagus lignarius

  95. Phloeotribus rhododactylus

  96. Phyllobius argentatus

  97. Phyllobius glaucus

  98. Phyllobius maculicornis

  99. Phyllobius oblongus

  100. Phyllobius pomaceus

  101. Phyllobius pyri

  102. Phyllobius roboretanus

  103. Phyllobius vespertinus

  104. Phyllobius virideaeris

  105. Phyllobius viridicollis

  106. Pissodes castaneus

  107. Platypus cylindricus

  108. Polydrusus cervinus

  109. Polydrusus confluens

  110. Polydrusus formosus

  111. Polydrusus marginatus

  112. Polygraphus grandiclava

  113. Polygraphus poligraphus

  114. Poophagus sisymbrii

  115. Pseudorchestes pratensis

  116. Rhinocyllus conicus

  117. Rhinoncus pericarpius

  118. Rhyncolus ater

  119. Scolytus multistriatus

  120. Sitona hispidulus

  121. Sitona lineatus

  122. Sitona obsoletus

  123. Sitona striatellus

  124. Sitona suturalis

  125. Sitophilus granarius

  126. Sitophilus oryzae

  127. Strophosoma melanogrammum

  128. Tachyerges salicis

  129. Tanymecus palliatus

  130. Tanysphyrus ater

  131. Tanysphyrus lemnae

  132. Tapinotus sellatus

  133. Tomicus piniperda

  134. Trypodendron domesticum

  135. Xylocleptes bispinus