Classification

Here we index species under a systematically arranged list of families. We have also included a spreadsheet that includes the vast majority of the UK species, it is what we use to index our reference collection and we include this in the hope that others might find it useful; those present we highlight in green and those missing in red, numbers following the species indicate whether they are present in the collection, so when a species is found a number 1 can be added in the 'Found' column, and all of these numbers are auto-summed on the final sheet to show totals of how many are present in the collection, how many are missing and the percentage of each family and superfamily. This can be downloaded and lines can be added or deleted as needed. Both this index and the spreadsheet follow a systematic list based on a number of sources, including the latest Palaearctic checklist, as well as Andrew Duff’s 2018 Checklist of Beetles of the British Isles.

Checklist spreadsheet

Suborder: MYXOPHAGA

SPHAERIUSIDAE

  1. Sphaerius acaroides

Suborder: ADEPHAGA

GYRINIDAE

  1. Gyrinus marinus

  2. Gyrinus substriatus

HALIPLIDAE

  1. Brychius elevatus

  2. Haliplus fulvus

  3. Haliplus laminatus

  4. Haliplus lineatocollis

  5. Haliplus ruficollis

  6. Peltodytes caesus

NOTERIDAE

  1. Noterus clavicornis

  2. Noterus crassicornis

HYGROBIIDAE

  1. Hygrobia hermanni

DYTISCIDAE

  1. Acilius sulcatus

  2. Agabus bipustulatus

  3. Agabus sturmii

  4. Colymbetes fuscus

  5. Dytiscus marginalis

  6. Dytiscus semisulcatus

  7. Graphoderus bilineatus

  8. Hydaticus seminiger

  9. Hydroporus planus

  10. Hygrotus impressopunctatus

  11. Hyphydrus ovatus

  12. Ilybius ater

  13. Ilybius fenestratus

  14. Ilybius fuliginosus

  15. Laccophilus hyalinus

  16. Laccophilus minutus

  17. Laccophilus poecilus

  18. Laccornis oblongus

  19. Liopterus haemorrhoidalis

  20. Nartus grapii

  21. Platambus maculatus

  22. Rhantus suturalis

CARABIDAE

  1. Abax parallelopipedus

  2. Acupalpus dubius

  3. Agonum fuliginosum

  4. Agonum sexpunctatum

  5. Amara aenea

  6. Amara familiaris

  7. Amara plebeja

  8. Asaphidion curtum

  9. Anchomenus dorsalis

  10. Bembidion dentellum

  11. Bembidion tetracolum

  12. Blethisa multipunctata

  13. Brachinus crepitans

  14. Brachinus sclopeta

  15. Bracteon argenteolum

  16. Bracteon litorale

  17. Broscus cephalotes

  18. Calathus fuscipes

  19. Calathus melanocephalus

  20. Calosoma inquisitor

  21. Calosoma sycophanta

  22. Carabus arvensis

  23. Carabus auratus

  24. Carabus clatratus

  25. Carabus convexus

  26. Carabus glabratus

  27. Carabus granulatus

  28. ​Carabus intricatus

  29. Carabus monilis

  30. Carabus nemoralis

  31. Carabus nitens

  32. Carabus problematicus

  33. Carabus violaceus

  34. Cicindela campestris

  35. Cicindela hybrida

  36. Cicindela maritima

  37. Cicindela sylvatica

  38. Clivina collaris

  39. Clivina fossor

  40. Cychrus caraboides

  41. Cylindera germanica

  42. Dromius quadrimaculatus

  43. Dyschirius globosus

  44. Elaphrus cupreus

  45. Elaphrus riparius

  46. Elaphrus uliginosus

  47. Eurynebria complanata

  48. Harpalus affinis

  49. Harpalus rufipes

  50. Lebia chlorocephala

  51. Leistus spinibarbis

  52. Limodromus assimilis

  53. Loricera pilicornis

  54. Masoreus wetterhallii

  55. Miscodera arctica

  56. Nebria brevicollis

  57. Notiophilus biguttatus

  58. Odacantha melanura

  59. Omophron limbatum

  60. Ophonus rufibarbis

  61. Paradromius linearis

  62. Paranchus albipes

  63. Patrobus assimilis

  64. Patrobus atrorufus

  65. Patrobus septentrionis

  66. Pelophila borealis

  67. Poecilus cupreus

  68. ​Pterostichus madidus

  69. Stenolophus mixtus

  70. Stomis pumicatus

  71. Trechoblemus micros

  72. Zabrus tenebrioides

Suborder: POLYPHAGA

Superfamily: HYDROPHILOIDEA

HELOPHORIDAE

  1. Helophorus brevipalpis

GEORISSIDAE

  1. Georissus crenulatus

HYDROCHIDAE

  1. Hydrochus angustatus

SPERCHEIDAE

  1. Spercheus emarginatus

HYDROPHILIDAE

  1. Anacaena bipustulata

  2. Anacaena globulus

  3. Anacaena limbata

  4. Anacaena lutescens

  5. Berosus signaticollis

  6. Cercyon laminatus

  7. Cercyon quisquilius

  8. Hydrobius fuscipes

  9. Hydrophilus piceus

SPHAERITIDEA

  1. Sphaerites glabratus

HISTERIDAE

  1. Abraeus perpusillus

  2. Haeterius ferrugineus

  3. Hister unicolor

  4. Hololepta plana

  5. Hypocaccus dimidiatus

  6. Margarinotus striola

  7. Onthophilus striatus

  8. Plegaderus dissectus

  9. Plegaderus vulneratus

Superfamily: STAPHYLINOIDEA

HYDRAENIDAE

  1. Hydraena riparia

  2. Limnebius truncatellus

PTILIIDAE

LEIODIDAE

  1. Anisotoma humeralis

  2. Leptinus testaceus

  3. Nemadus colonoides

  4. Parabathyscia wollastoni

  5. Platypsyllus castoris

SILPHIDAE

  1. Aclypea opaca

  2. Aclypea undata

  3. Dendroxena quadrimaculata

  4. Necrodes littoralis

  5. Nicrophorus germanicus

  6. Nicrophorus humator

  7. Nicrophorus vespilloides

  8. Phosphuga atrata

STAPHYLINIDAE

  1. Aleochara curtula

  2. Anotylus rugosus

  3. Astrapaeus ulmi

  4. Atrecus affinis

  5. Bisnius fimetarius

  6. Bledius spectabilis

  7. Bolitobius castaneus

  8. Bolitobius cingularis

  9. Cafius xantholoma

  10. Cilea silphoides

  11. Claviger longicornis

  12. Claviger testaceus

  13. Creophilus maxillosus

  14. Cypha longicornis

  15. Deinopsis erosa

  16. Dianous coerulescens

  17. Drusilla canaliculata

  18. Emus hirtus

  19. Euconnus fimetarius

  20. Eusphalerum luteum

  21. Gabrius splendidulus

  22. Habrocerus capillaricornis

  23. Hygronoma dimidiata

  24. Lathrobium elongatum

  25. Lesteva longoelytrata

  26. Megarthrus denticollis

  27. Metopsia clypeata

  28. Micropeplus caelatus

  29. Micropeplus fulvus

  30. Micropeplus porcatus

  31. Micropeplus staphylinoides

  32. Micropeplus tesserula

  33. Ocypus olens

  34. Othius punctulatus

  35. Oxyporus rufus

  36. Oxytelus laqueatus

  37. Paederidus rubrothoracicus

  38. Paederidus ruficollis

  39. Paederus littoralis

  40. Parabolitobius inclinans

  41. Philonthus decorus

  42. Philonthus marginatus

  43. Philonthus quisquilliarius

  44. Philorinum sordidum

  45. Phloeocharis subtilissima

  46. Phloeonomus punctipennis

  47. Phloeonomus pusillus

  48. Platystethus arenarius

  49. Proteinus brachypterus

  50. Pseudopsis sulcata

  51. Quedius cinctus

  52. Quedius lateralis

  53. Quedius picipes

  54. Quedius plagiatus

  55. Rugilus orbiculatus

  56. Rybaxis longicornis

  57. Scaphidium quadrimaculatum

  58. Scaphium immaculatum

  59. Scaphisoma agaricinum

  60. Scaphisoma assimile

  61. Scaphisoma boleti

  62. Scydmaenus rufus

  63. Scydmaenus tarsatus

  64. Sepedophilus marshami

  65. Siagonium quadricorne

  66. Stenus bimaculatus

  67. Stenus clavicornis

  68. Stenus flavipes

  69. Tachinus rufipes

  70. Tachyporus hypnorum

  71. Tachyporus nitidulus

  72. Tasgius melanarius

  73. Trichonyx sulcicollis

  74. Trichophya pilicornis

  75. Velleius dilatatus

  76. Xantholinus linearis

Superfamily: SCARABAEOIDEA

GEOTRUPIDAE

  1. Anoplotrupes stercorosus

  2. Geotrupes mutator

  3. Geotrupes spiniger

  4. Geotrupes stercorarius

  5. Odonteus armiger

  6. Trypocopris pyrenaeus

  7. Trypocopris vernalis

  8. Typhaeus typhoeus

TROGIDAE

  1. ​Trox perlatus

  2. Trox sabulosus

  3. Trox scaber

LUCANIDAE

  1. Dorcus parallelopipedus

  2. Lucanus cervus

  3. Platycerus caraboides

  4. Sinodendron cylindricum

SCARABAEIDAE

  1. Acrossus rufipes

  2. Aegialia arenaria

  3. Agrilinus ater

  4. Amphimallon fallenii

  5. Amphimallon solstitiale

  6. Anomala dubia

  7. Cetonia aurata

  8. Copris lunaris

  9. Hoplia philanthus

  10. Melolontha hippocastani

  11. Melolontha melolontha

  12. Omaloplia ruricola

  13. Onthophagus coenobita

  14. Onthophagus fracticornis

  15. Onthophagus joannae

  16. Onthophagus medius

  17. Onthophagus nuchicornis

  18. Onthophagus similis

  19. Onthophagus taurus

  20. Onthophagus verticicornis

  21. Otophorus haemorrhoidalis

  22. Oxyomus sylvestris

  23. Oxythyrea funesta

  24. Phyllopertha horticola

  25. Polyphylla fullo

  26. Psammoporus insularis

  27. Rhysothorax rufus

  28. Teuchestes fossor

  29. Volinus sticticus

Superfamily: SCIRTOIDEA

EUCINETIDAE

  1. Eucinetus meridionalis

CLAMBIDAE

SCIRTIDAE

  1. Cyphon coarctatus

Superfamily: DASCILLOIDEA

DASCILLIDAE

  1. Dascillus cervinus

Superfamily: BUPRESTOIDEA

BUPRESTIDAE

  1. Agrilus biguttatus

  2. Aphanisticus emarginatus

  3. Melanophila acuminata

  4. Trachys minutus

Superfamily: BYRRHOIDEA

BYRRHIDAE

  1. Byrrhus pilula

ELMIDAE

  1. Elmis aenea

DRYOPIDAE

  1. Dryops luridus

LIMNICHIDAE

  1. Limnichus pygmaeus

HETEROCERIDAE

  1. Heterocerus fenestratus

PSEPHENIDAE

  1. Eubria palustris

PTILODACTYLIDAE

  1. Ptilodactyla exotica

Superfamily: ELATEROIDEA

EUCNEMIDAE

  1. Melasis buprestoides

THROSCIDAE

ELATERIDAE

  1. Agriotes lineatus

  2. Agrypnus murinus

  3. Ampedus balteatus

  4. Ampedus sanguinolentus

  5. Athous bicolor

  6. Athous campyloides

  7. Athous haemorrhoidalis

  8. Ctenicera cuprea

  9. Denticollis linearis

  10. Drilus flavescens

  11. Elater ferrugineus

  12. Hemicrepidius hirtus

  13. Hypnoidus riparius

  14. Prosternon tessellatum

  15. Selatosomus aeneus

  16. Stenagostus rhombeus

LYCIDAE

  1. Dictyoptera aurora

  2. Erotides cosnardi

  3. ​Platycis minutus

  4. Pyropterus nigroruber

LAMPYRIDAE

  1. Phosphaenus hemipterus

  2. Lamprohiza splendidula

  3. Lampyris noctiluca

CANTHARIDAE

  1. Cantharis lateralis

  2. Cantharis rustica

  3. Malthodes minimus

  4. Podabrus alpinus

  5. Rhagonycha fulva

  6. Rhagonycha lignosa

  7. Rhagonycha nigriventris

  8. Silis ruficollis

Superfamily: DERODONTOIDEA

DERODONTIDAE

  1. Laricobius erichsoni

Superfamily: BOSTRICHOIDEA

DERMESTIDAE

  1. Anthrenus verbasci

  2. Attagenus pellio

  3. Ctesias serra

  4. Dermestes lardarius

  5. Megatoma undata

  6. Reesa vespulae

  7. Trinodes hirtus

BOSTRICHIDAE

  1. Bostrichus capucinus

PTINIDAE

  1. Gibbium psylloides

  2. Lasioderma serricorne

  3. Ptilinus pectinicornis

  4. Ptinus sexpunctatus

  5. Stegobium paniceum

  6. Xestobium rufovillosum

Superfamily: LYMEXYLOIDEA

LYMEXYLIDAE

  1. Elateroides dermestoides

  2. Lymexylon navale

Superfamily: CLEROIDEA

PHLOIOPHILIDAE

  1. Phloiophilus edwardsii

TROGOSSITIDAE

  1. Lophocateres pusillus

  2. Nemozoma elongatum

  3. Ostoma ferrugineum

  4. Tenebroides mauritanicus

  5. Thymalus limbatus

THANEROCLERIDAE

  1. Thaneroclerus buquet

CLERIDAE

  1. Korynetes caeruleus

  2. Thanasimus femoralis

  3. Thanasimus formicarius

  4. Tillus elongatus

  5. Trichodes alvearius

  6. Trichodes apiarius

DASYTIDAE

  1. Dasytes aeratus

MALACHIIDAE

  1. Anthocomus fasciatus

  2. Anthocomus rufus

  3. Clanoptilus marginellus

  4. Cordylepherus viridis

  5. Malachius aeneus

  6. Malachius bipustulatus

Superfamily: CUCUJOIDEA

BYTURIDAE

  1. Byturus ochraceus

  2. Byturus tomentosus

SPHINDIDAE

  1. Aspidiphorus orbiculatus

  2. Sphindus dubius

BIPHYLLIDAE

  1. Biphyllus lunatus

  2. Diplocoelus fagi

EROTYLIDAE

  1. Dacne bipustulata

  2. Dacne rufifrons

  3. Tritoma bipustulata

MONOTOMIDAE

  1. Monotoma longicollis

  2. Monotoma picipes

  3. Rhizophagus bipustulatus

  4. Rhizophagus dispar

  5. Rhizophagus grandis

CRYPTOPHAGIDAE

  1. Atomaria linearis

  2. Telmatophilus brevicollis

  3. Telmatophilus caricis

  4. Telmatophilus typhae

SILVANIDAE

  1. Dendrophagus crenatus

  2. Oryzaephilus mercator

  3. Oryzaephilus surinamensis

  4. Psammoecus bipunctatus

  5. Silvanus bidentatus

  6. Silvanus unidentatus

  7. Uleiota planata

CUCUJIDAE

  1. Pediacus depressus

  2. Pediacus dermestoides

PHALACRIDAE

  1. Olibrus aeneus

  2. Olibrus corticalis

  3. Phalacrus fimetarius

  4. Stilbus testaceus

LAEMOPHLOIEDAE

  1. Cryptolestes ferrugineus

  2. Cryptolestes pusillus

  3. Laemophloeus monilis

KATERETIDAE

  1. Brachypterus glaber

  2. Brachypterus urticae

  3. Kateretes pusillus

NITIDULIDAE

  1. Glischrochilus hortensis

  2. Glischrochilus quadriguttatus

  3. Glischrochilus quadripunctatus

  4. Meligethes aeneus

  5. Meligethes solidus

CYBOCEPHALIDAE

  1. Cybocephalus fodori

BOTHRIDERIDAE

  1. Anommatus duodecimstriatus

CERYLONIDAE

  1. Cerylon fagi

  2. Cerylon ferrugineum

  3. Cerylon histeroides

ALEXIIDAE

  1. Sphaerosoma pilosum

ENDOMYCHIDAE

  1. Endomychus coccineus

COCCINELLIDAE

  1. Adalia bipunctata

  2. Adalia decempunctata

  3. Anisosticta novemdecimpuntata

  4. Calvia quattuordecimguttata

  5. Coccidula rufa

  6. Coccidula scutellata

  7. Coccinella septempunctata

  8. Exochomus quadripustulatus

  9. Halyzia sedecimguttata

  10. Harmonia axyridis

  11. Propylea quattuordecimpunctata

  12. Psyllobora vigintiduopunctata

  13. Subcoccinella vigintiquattuorpunctata

  14. Tytthaspis sedecimpunctata

CORYLOPHIDAE

  1. Corylophus cassidoides

LATRIDIIDAE

  1. Cartodere nodifer

Superfamily: TENEBRIONOIDEA

MYCETOPHAGIDAE

  1. Mycetophagus quadripustulatus

CIIDAE

  1. Cis boleti

TETRATOMIDAE

  1. Tetratoma fungorum

MELANDRYIDAE

  1. Hypulus quercinus

MORDELLIDAE

  1. Mordella holomelanea

  2. Mordella leucaspis

  3. Mordellistena humeralis

  4. Mordellochroa abdominalis

  5. Tomoxia bucephala

RIPIPHORIDAE

  1. Metoecus paradoxus

ZOPHERIDAE

  1. Aulonium ruficorne

  2. Aulonium trisulcus

  3. Bitoma crenata

  4. Colydium elongatum

TENEBRIONIDAE

  1. Diaperis boleti

  2. Eledona agricola

  3. Lagria atripes

  4. Lagria hirta

  5. Phylan gibbus

  6. Pseudocistela ceramboides

  7. Tenebrio molitor

  8. Tenebrio obscurus

  9. Uloma culinaris

OEDEMERIDAE

  1. Ischnomera sanguinicollis

  2. Nacerdes melanura

  3. Oedemera nobilis

MELOIDAE

  1. Lytta vesicatoria

  2. Meloe proscarabaeus

  3. Meloe violaceus

  4. Sitaris muralis

MYCTERIDAE

  1. Mycterus curculioides

PYTHIDAE

  1. Pytho depressus

PYROCHROIDAE

  1. Pyrochroa coccinea

  2. Pyrochroa serraticornis

  3. Schizotus pectinicornis

SALPINGIDAE

  1. Aglenus brunneus

  2. Salpingus ruficollis

ANTHICIDAE

  1. Notoxus monoceros

ADERIDAE

  1. Aderus populneus

SCRAPTIIDAE

  1. Anaspis frontalis

Superfamily: CHRYSOMELOIDEA

CERAMBYCIDAE

  1. Agapanthia villosoviridescens

  2. Alosterna tabacicolor

  3. Aromia moschata

  4. Clytus arietis

  5. Grammoptera ruficornis

  6. Hylotrupes bajulus

  7. Lamia textor

  8. Phymatodes testaceus

  9. Phytoecia cylindrica

  10. Poecilium alni

  11. Pogonocherus hispidus

  12. Prionus coriarius

  13. Pseudovadonia livida

  14. Rhagium bifasciatum

  15. Rhagium inquisitor

  16. Rhagium mordax

  17. Rutpela maculata

  18. Stenocorus meridianus

  19. Stenurella melanura

  20. Tetropium castaneum

MEGALOPODIDAE

  1. Zeugophora subspinosa

ORSODACNIDAE

CHRYSOMELIDAE

  1. Altica lythri

  2. Aphthona nonstriata

  3. Bromius obscurus

  4. Bruchus rufimanus

  5. Cassida rubiginosa

  6. Cassida vibex

  7. Cassida viridis

  8. Chrysolina americana

  9. Chrysolina banksii

  10. Chrysolina cerealis

  11. Chrysolina fastuosa

  12. Chrsyolina herbacea

  13. Chrysolina hyperici

  14. Chrysolina marginata

  15. Chrysolina oricalcia

  16. Chrysolina polita

  17. Chrysolina sanguinolenta

  18. Chrysolina staphylaea

  19. Chrysolina sturmi

  20. Chrysomela populi

  21. Clytra laevigata

  22. Clytra quadripunctata

  23. Crepidodera plutus

  24. Crioceris asparagi

  25. Cryptocephalus aureolus

  26. Cryptocephalus hypochaeridis

  27. Cryptocephalus moraei

  28. Donacia clavipes

  29. Donacia vulgaris

  30. Galeruca tanaceti

  31. Gonioctena olivacea

  32. Hermaeophaga mercurialis

  33. Lema cyanella

  34. Leptinotarsa decemlineata

  35. Lilioceris lilii

  36. Lochmaea crataegi

  37. Longitarsus dorsalis

  38. Oomorphus concolor

  39. Oulema duftschmidi

  40. Oulema erichsoni

  41. Oulema  melanopus

  42. Oulema obscura

  43. Pilemostoma fastuosum

  44. Plagiodera versicolora

  45. Psylliodes chrysocephala

  46. Sermylassa halensis

  47. Sphaeroderma rubidum

  48. Sphaeroderma testaceum

  49. Timarcha goettingensis

  50. Timarcha tenebricosa

Superfamily: CURCULIONOIDEA

NEMONYCHIDAE

  1. Cimberis attelaboides

ANTHRIBIDAE

  1. Araecerus fasciculatus

  2. Bruchela rufipes

  3. Platyrhinus resinosus

  4. Platystomos albinus

ATTELABIDAE

  1. Apoderus coryli

  2. Attelabus nitens

  3. Lasiorhynchites cavifrons

  4. Lasiorhynchites comatus

  5. Neocoenorrhinus germanicus

  6. Neocoenorrhinus pauxillus

  7. Rhynchites auratus

  8. Rhynchites bacchus

  9. Tatianaerhynchites aequatus

BRENTIDAE

  1. Apion frumentarium

  2. Aspidapion aeneum

  3. Betulapion simile

  4. Dieckmanniellus gracilis

  5. Exapion ulicis

  6. Malvapion malvae

  7. Nanophyes marmoratus

  8. Pirapion immune

  9. Protapion apricans

  10. Protapion fulvipes

  11. Protapion trifolii

  12. Taeniapion urticarium

CURCULIONIDAE

  1. Acalles misellus

  2. Acalyptus carpini

  3. Achopera alternata

  4. Andrion regensteinense

  5. Anoplus plantaris

  6. Anthonomus rubi

  7. Archarius pyrrhoceras

  8. Archarius salicivorus

  9. Barynotus moerens

  10. Brachypera zoilus

  11. Ceutorhynchus pallidactylus

  12. Ceutorhynchus picitarsis

  13. Cionus scrophulariae

  14. Cleopus pulchellus

  15. Cossonus parallelepipedus

  16. Cryptorhynchus lapathi

  17. Curculio glandium

  18. Curculio nucum

  19. Dorytomus ictor

  20. Drupenatus nasturtii

  21. Dryophthorus corticalis

  22. Euophryum confine

  23. Exomias pellucidus

  24. Ferreria marqueti

  25. Gronops inaequalis

  26. Gronops lunatus

  27. Grypus equiseti

  28. Hadroplontus litura

  29. Hadroplontus trimaculatus

  30. Hypera meles

  31. Hypera nigrirostris

  32. Hypera postica

  33. Kyklioacalles roboris

  34. Larinus carlinae

  35. Larinus turbinatus

  36. Limnobaris dolorosa

  37. Limnobaris t-album

  38. Magdalis armigera

  39. Magdalis barbicornis

  40. Mecinus janthinus

  41. Mononychus punctumalbum

  42. Nedyus quadrimaculatus

  43. Notaris scirpi

  44. Orchestes fagi

  45. Orobitis cyaneus

  46. Otiorhynchus sulcatus

  47. Parathelcus pollinarius

  48. Pentarthrum huttoni

  49. Phloeotribus rhododactylus

  50. Phyllobius oblongus

  51. Phyllobius pomaceus

  52. Phyllobius pyri

  53. Platypus cylindricus

  54. Polydrusus confluens

  55. Polydrusus formosus

  56. Rhinocyllus conicus

  57. Sitona lineatus

  58. Sitophilus granarius

  59. Sitophilus oryzae

  60. Strophosoma melanogrammum

  61. Tanymecus palliatus

  62. Tanysphyrus ater

  63. Tanysphyrus lemnae

All text on this site is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.

For information on image rights, click HERE.