Harpalus calceatus (Duftschmid, 1812)
The presence of this species on the British list is based upon a few occasional eighteenth century records from the coasts of South Wales and Southeast England. These are thought to be continental vagrants. There seem to be no confirmed twentieth century records and it is therefore very unlikely to be a resident species. Outside the UK it is a very widespread species occurring from Spain through Europe, including Scandinavia where it is local, and Asia Minor east to China and Japan. It is generally a ground living phytophagous species which often occurs on arable land and margins, and overwinters as a larva. In northern latitudes the adults are active from June to September and they are known to be migratory in continental Europe. The species flies and is strongly attracted to U.V. light.
A large species, 10-15mm, black or very dark with the antennae, palps, tarsi and pronotal margins red. Head with a single setiferous puncture beside each eye, frons smooth and shiny and antennae pubescent from the third segment. Labrum transverse and prominent with 3 long setae either side on the anterior margin. The mandibles are long, sharp and smooth on the outer face; lacking any punctures. Pronotum transverse with the sides more or less straight behind the middle and the hind angles slightly obtuse. The base is extensively and confluently punctured and the hind angles lack the long setae seen in e.g. Amara species. The elytral striae, including a scutellary striole, are well impressed and lack punctures. The interstices are flat for the most part, becoming convex towards the apex, and lack large pores or punctures. The outer 2 or 3 interstices are very finely pubescent; interstice 8 is finely punctured while 9 and 10 are rugose and finely punctured. Epipleura not crossed. The metatibial spur is as long as the first tarsal segment. All tarsal segments very finely pubescent above. Claws entirely smooth and without a basal tooth. Pro and meso tarsal segments dilated in the male.